Emergency Rules Now in Effect
[…] Finding of Emergency
The Department of Commerce finds that an emergency exists and that adoption of the rule included in this order is necessary for the immediate preservation of public welfare.
The facts constituting the emergency are as follows. Under sections 71.07 (3p) (b), 71.28 (3p) (b), and 71.47 (3p) (b) of the Statutes, as created in 2007 Wisconsin Act 20, a taxpayer may claim a dairy manufacturing facility investment credit for dairy manufacturing modernization or expansion during taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006. Sections 71.07 (3p) (a) 3., 71.28 (3p) (a) 3., and 71.47 (3p) (a) 3. of the Statutes define dairy manufacturing modernization or expansion as “constructing, improving, or acquiring buildings or facilities, or acquiring equipment, for dairy manufacturing . . . if acquired and placed in service in this state during taxable years that begin after December 31, 2006, and before January 1, 2015." Section 71.07 (3p) (c) 2m. a. of the Statutes states that the maximum amount of credits that may be claimed in fiscal year 2007-08 is $600,000.